About Mahogany

Species Information

Botanical Name: Swietenia Macrophylla

South American Mahogany goes by many names, yet perhaps its most accurate and telling name is Genuine Mahogany, Not to be confused with cheaper imitations, such as Philippine Mahogany, Swietenia Macrophylla is what most consider to be the real and true species when referring to “Mahogany”. Now grown extensively on plantations, South American Mahogany lumber is widely used in flooring, fine furniture and cabinet making, interior trim, paneling, fancy veneers, musical instruments, boat building, pattern making, turnery and carving. South American Mahogany’s easy work ability, combined with its beauty and phenomenal stability have made this lumber an enduring favorite.

Other Names:

Honduran Mahogany, Honduras, Mahogany, American Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Big-leaf Mahogany, Brazilian Mahogany, South American Mahogany.

Origin:

Brazil, Southern Mexico southward to Columbia, Venezuela and parts of the upper Amazon and its tributaries in Peru and Bolivia. Plantations have been established within its natural range and elsewhere

Appearance:

Heartwood reddish, pinkish, salmon colored, or yellowish when fresh: deepening with age to deep rich red or brown; distinct from the yellowish or whitish sapwood. Luster high and golden: texture rather fine to coarse; grain straight to roey, wavy, or curly, often with an attractuve figure; odor and taste not distinctive

Density:

Janka scale hardness is 800 for dry material

Weight:

30 – 52 lbs. / cu. ft. or approximately 2.5 – 4.3 lbs per board foot


 

Drying:

the wood can be air-seasoned nd kiln-dried easily without appreciable warping or checking.

Workability:

Very easy to work with hand and machine tools, torn and chipped grain is common with figured material. Easy to finish and takes an excellent ponish slices and rotary cuts into fine veneer.

Durability:

Generally heartwood rates as durable in resistance to a brown-rot and white-rot fungus. Moderately resistant to dry-wood termites and little resistance attact by marine borers

Sustainability:

Listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

Preservation:

Both heartwood and sapwood are resistant to impregnation with preservatives

Finishing:

Can be finished smoothly with a high natural polish